Student Council

Responsibilities and functions

  • The admission procedure and other academic and administrative functioning of the college strictly follows the rules and regulations set up by the government and university.
  • Students being active stakeholders in the realm of higher education are given active representation and roles in the everyday activities of the college.
  • A statutory representative body of students is constituted every year through election/nomination system on the basis of competency merit and attendance.
  • This committee plan, co-ordinate and regulate various curricular, co-curricular and extracurricular activities of the college.
  • General programs meant for the whole community of the college are organized together by the faculty coordinators and the elected student representatives of the college.
  • The college has taken effective steps by electing representatives not only to academic and other co-curricular bodies but also to various administrative bodies and committees.

  • Ussually student council committee will held meeting based on the activities being conducted on the campus.

Student council Committee Members

Sl.

No.
Name of the student Position  Class
1 Nafsal E.U. Chairperson S7 ME
2 Alfeena M.N. Vice Chair Person S5 CE
3 Althaf Bin Abdulla General Secretary S7 EC
4 Fathima Abdul Kareem University Union Councilor S7 ECE
5 Arfin Nassar University Union Councilor S3 CSE
6 Athens S Magazine Editor S5 ME
7 Namitha K.Nair Arts Club Secretary S7 EEE
8 Amrutha Ajayaraj Lady Representative S5 EEE
9 Atheena Saju Lady Representative S5 CSE
10 Shabana K.Muhammed P.G Representative (M Tech) S1 MTECH CE
11 Athira Babu M. P.G. Representative (M.Tech) S1 MTECH CSE
12 Shahana Shajahan P.G. Representative (MBA) S3MBA
13 Jagan K.S. P.G. Representative (MCA) SI MCA
14 Afsal Musthafa K.S. B.Tech Course Representative(CE) S7 CE
15 Rohith S. Pazhayideth B.Tech Course Representative(ME) S7 ME
16 Sangeeth Mathew John B.Tech Course Representative(EEE) S7 EEE
17 Mariya Sara Saji B.Tech Course Representative(ECE) S5 ECE
18 Kiran K. Anish B.Tech Course Representative(CSE) S3 CSE
19 Abdul Alim J. B.Tech Course Representative(Cyber Security) S1 CC
20 Aliya Shaliker B.Tech Course Representative(Artificial Intelligence and Data Science) S1 AI

 

Copyright ©2022 ICET. All Rights Reserved